LESEZEICHEN HINZUFÜGEN    
 

 

                                 How to get a Russian Visa

 The procedure for receiving a Russian visa consists of three steps, each of these may require time and expense.
Step 1 - Obtaining the Invitation (Visa Support Letter) to Russia;
Step 2 - Getting visa issued by the Russian Consulate;
Step 3 - Registering your visa upon arrival in Russia


Important: Moscow4rent.com can help you in Step 1 and Step3

Step 1:
  • Decide what type of visa is the most suitable for your trip;

    It is quite possible that the type of visa issued will differ from the exact purpose of your trip.

  • Find an intermediary a Russian company or person - who can issue the Visa Invitation for you;

    It is possible to find an agency that can help you get a Visa Invitation.

  • Request the Visa Invitation and, if necessary, its delivery to you.

Step 2:
  • Contact your local Russian Consulate in order to determine their requirements for obtaining your visa;
  • Prepare the required package of documents and submit it to the Consulate;
  • Pick up your visa and check to make sure that the information is correct.

    A local agency may be able to assist you with pickup and delivery.

Step 3:

You must register your visa within seven working days upon arrival in Russia. Moscow4rent can help you to register your visa, just call us when you are in Moscow.
Exceptions:
- If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel administration will register your visa for the period of stay;
- You are not required to register your visa if you stay in Russia for less than 7 working days.

Visa Registration upon Arrival in Russia

Visas can be registered either at a hotel where you’re staying or at one of our Russian offices. We will provide written registration procedures to you after we receive your order.

According to Russian immigration law (as of April 10, 2011), you must notify the Federal Migration Service (MFS) about your arrival to the Russian Federation if you stay more than 7 working days. If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel staff will handle this procedure for you.

Our staff completes the required formalities for you in 24 hours; the cost of the service is 1500 rubles.

When traveling to another city (other than Moscow or St. Petersburg) with a tourist visa and not staying at a hotel for more than 7 business days, you must ask the owner of the apartment you are staying at to go to the local office of the Federal Migration Service to register your visa. If you travel for business, the organization you are doing business with can arrange for your registration through the local office of the Federal Migration Service.

If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel staff will handle this procedure for you.

A visa is only good for the period it is issued for and cannot be extended while in Russia. In case of an emergency, if you cannot leave by the visa expiration date, please call our Moscow office as soon as possible. Please make sure to fill out Migration Card which will be given to you by customs officials as you cross the Russian border, and carry it with you at all times.

 
 
 
         
 Moscow4Rent Company © 2007-2017