up
ADD SITE TO FAVORITES    
 

 

                                 How to get a Russian Visa

 The procedure for receiving a Russian visa consists of three steps, each of these may require time and expense.
Step 1 - Obtaining the Invitation (Visa Support Letter) to Russia;
Step 2 - Getting visa issued by the Russian Consulate;
Step 3 - Registering your visa upon arrival in Russia


Important: Moscow4rent.com can help you in Step 1 and Step3

Step 1:

Russian Tourist Visa Support (valid for up to 30 days)

  • We need your complete passport information and dates of visit to Russia.
  • Visa support document will be prepared same or next business day depending on your urgency and sent to you by e-mail and/or fax. 
  • If you require an original document (please check requirements of your consulate), we can mail or courier it to you for additional fee.

Step 2:
  • Contact your local Russian Consulate in order to determine their requirements for obtaining your visa;
  • Prepare the required package of documents and submit it to the Consulate;
  • Pick up your visa and check to make sure that the information is correct.

    A local agency may be able to assist you with pickup and delivery.

Step 3:

You must register your visa in seven working days upon arrival in Russia. Moscow4rent.com  can help you to register your visa, just call us when you are in Moscow.
Exceptions:
- If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel administration will register your visa for the period of stay;
- You are not required to register your visa if you stay in Russia for less than 7 working days.

Visa Registration upon Arrival in Russia

Visas can be registered either at a hotel where you’re staying or at one of our Russian offices. We will provide written registration procedures to you after we receive your order.

According to Russian immigration law (as of April, 2011), you must notify the Federal Migration Service (MFS) about your arrival to the Russian Federation if you will stay more than 7 working days.. If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel staff will handle this procedure for you.

Our staff completes the required formalities for you in 24 hours; the cost of the service is 1500 rubles for visas valid for 1-3 months. 

When traveling to another city (other than Moscow or St. Petersburg) with a tourist visa and not staying at a hotel for more than 7 business days, you must ask the owner of the apartment you are staying at to go to the local office of the Federal Migration Service to register your visa. If you travel for business, the organization you are doing business with can arrange for your registration through the local office of the Federal Migration Service.

If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel staff will handle this procedure for you.

A visa is only good for the period it is issued for and cannot be extended while in Russia. In case of an emergency, if you cannot leave by the visa expiration date, please call our Moscow office as soon as possible. Please make sure to fill out Migration Card which will be given to you by customs officials as you cross the Russian border, and carry it with you at all times.

 
 
 
         
 Moscow4Rent Company © 2007-2017